plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Baron Girod de L'Ain'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Baron Girod de L'Ain'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Baron Girod de L'Ain' (1897)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Baron Girod de L'Ain'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Baron Girod de L'Ain' is a sport of 'Eugene Furst'. 'Baron Girod de L'Ain' is also a striking beauty that is hard to forget. Thirty-five to forty ruffled, crimson pink petals are edged with white on this 4 to 5 foot open bush. When fully opened, the outer petals reflex (creating a saucer effect) while the inner petals remain cupped to hold its intense fragrance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement