plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Arrillga'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Arrillga'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Arrillaga' (1929)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Arrillga'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Arrillaga' is noted for its very large blooms often reaching the size of 'Paul Neyron'. The flowers of 50 petals are creamy pink with a golden base and very fragrant. 'Arrillaga' makes a nice upright shrub to six feet although less obvious but extremely effective displays are created when it is trained as a pillar rose. It is a prolific spring bloomer with a sporadic fall showing.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement