plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Ards Rover'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Ards Rover'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Ards Rover' (1898)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Ards Rover'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Ards Rover' is a climber that has proven vigorous and heat tolerant, keeping most of its foliage through the summer heat. The flowers of 'Ards Rover' are dark red, fragrant, high-centered, and beautifully formed. It has shown some tendency to repeat bloom but so far this trait is unreliable. So count on a beautiful spring display, and if you have blooms in the fall its a bonus.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement