plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Applejack'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Applejack'

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Applejack' (1973)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Applejack'"

Shrub Rose 'Applejack' is another exceptional rose from the talented breeder Griffith Buck. A very hardy climber or cascading shrub with 8 to 10 foot canes, this rose has very large showy five-petaled pink flowers in the spring. The fragrance of 'Applejack' is reminiscent of apples, hence, its name.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement