plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Anna de Diesbach'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Anna de Diesbach'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Anna de Diesbach' (1858)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Anna de Diesbach'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Anna de Diesbach' is a charming rose with large cupped flowers of deep rose-pink that open fairly flat, and are produced in profusion when the bush is in bloom. Once known as 'Glorie de Paris', 'Anna de Diesbach' is indeed glorious in any garden. The fragrance is excellent.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement