plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Anemone'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Anemone'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Anemone' (1896)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Anemone'"

Antique Climbing Rose 'Anemone' was bred by J.E. Schmidt of Erfurt, Germany. 'Anemone' is assumed to be a cross between the white, single flowered 'Cherokee Rose' and a Tea. Often called 'Pink Cherokee', it has the vigor of R. laevigata but is so much more open and dainty in its foliage, with something of the beauty of an oriental brush painting. This rose can begin to bloom in February, showing its five, heart shaped, soft pink petals around a crown of golden stamens; a lovely sight against a grey winter sky. 'Anemone' is quite fragrant and often reblooms in the early summer, after having kept up with the other wild roses all through the spring. 'Anemone' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement