plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Andenken an alma de l'aigle'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Andenken an alma de l'aigle'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Musk 'Andenken an alma de l'aigle' (1955)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Andenken an alma de l'aigle'"

Hybrid Musk Rose 'Andenken an alma de l'aigle' was named after a European rosarian, Alma de l'aigle, who must have pleased the grower greatly to have had this exquisite rose named after her! The flowers are much larger than most Hybrid Musks, blooming in clusters of fat, light pink roses that are faintly flushed with salmon in cooler weather. This rose is somewhat slow growing but is a prolific bloomer in spring and fall with an excellent fragrance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement