plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'American Pillar'

Botanical name: Rosa 'American Pillar'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'American Pillar' (1902)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'American Pillar'"

Antique Climbing Rose 'American Pillar' is a cross between R. wichuraiana and the native American 'Prairie Rose', this vigorous rambler blooms from late spring well into summer. Immense clusters of five-petaled reddish pink flowers with white centers and gold stamens literally smother 'American Pillar'. The glossy green foliage and luxurious abundance of flowers explains why 'American Pillar' decorates arches and arbors in some of the famous rose gardens of the world, including the Royal National Rose Society's Garden of the Rose at St. Alban's.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement