plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Adam'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Adam'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Adam' (1838)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Adam'"

Antique Rose 'Adam' was identified by Peter Beales of England. 'Adam' is believed to be the first of the Tea roses, thus its name is quite appropriate. It has fully double, salmon pink blooms with hints of apricot and buff. 'Adam' can get quite large in comparison to other Teas and would be best if used in the back of a planting or as a short climber.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement