plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium x oxonianum 'Claridge Druce'

Botanical name: Geranium x oxonianum 'Claridge Druce'

Common name: Druce's cranesbill

also known as (Druce's crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium x oxonianum 'Claridge Druce'"

'Claridge Druce' is a vigorous spreader. Bears lovely grayish-green leaves that are finely cut. Blooms with dark veined pink-purple flowers, long blooming during the summer. To promote new growth and good looking foliage, shear back 'Claridge Druce' after flowering. Susceptible to rust diseases. Rarely needs division. Moist organic soils will promote spread. Tolerates summer heat well, especially if given extra moisture. Best in full sun with well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium x oxonianum is a natural hybrid cross between G. endressii and G. versicolor, discovered by Claridge Druce (hence the common name, Druce's cranesbill, and this cultivar name).

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement