plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium 'Genteel Lady'

Botanical name: Lilium 'Genteel Lady'

Common name: Lily, Oriental Hybrid 'Genteel Lady'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium 'Genteel Lady'"

Oriental Hybrid Lily 'Genteel Lady' (Strahm) produces 7-inch, icy-white, bowl-shaped flowers with lavender-pink spots for contrast. 'Genteel Lady' is unique in that flower buds and the reverse side of the sepals both have lavender-pink shading. Petal and sepal tips recurve slightly for that 'classic' Oriental form. Very light fragrance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement