plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis fulva 'Wayside Painted Lady'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis fulva 'Wayside Painted Lady'

Common name: Daylily, 'Wayside Painted Lady'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis fulva 'Wayside Painted Lady'"

'Wayside Painted Lady' Daylily is a dormant variety. Midseason. 'Wayside Painted Lady' is similar in color and growth habit to 'Sirocco', but without the ruffles. This fine cultivar is slightly more golden yellow in the flower center. Wonderful for the mixed border in either full sun or very light shade, daylilies are happy with bulb garden lilies, bearded iris, coneflower, Shasta daisy, blue salvia, and other summer-blooming perennials. Divide as often as you like, but large clumps are very attractive, and they can be left for years if the soil is rich and fertilizer is used on a regular basis.

   You must login to vote!