plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis x 'Guernsey Cream'

Botanical name: Clematis x 'Guernsey Cream'

Common name: Clematis, Large-Flowered 'Guernsey Cream'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis x 'Guernsey Cream'"

Abundant creamy white blooms cover this beautiful Clematis. This is a large flowered variety, with blooms reaching up to 5" in diameter. It will also produce flowers in early Spring and again in early Fall. With a growth habit of up to 8 feet, it requires some support. It can be grown in containers, with a trellis behind it or climbing a small arbor or fence. For longer lasting color, it is recommended to protect from hot afternoon sun. For pruning purposes, this is classified as a Group 2, meaning that it should be pruned down to the highest pair of strong stems and other old leaves should be removed. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement