plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Hakonechloa macra

Botanical name: Hakonechloa macra

Common name: Grass, Hakone

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Hakonechloa macra"

Hakone Grass is a terrific ornamental grass for shade. Lush pale green foliage cascades gently in a arching habit. Spectacular orange fall foliage. Hakone Grass is nice tumbling over rocks or walls or slopes. Easy to grow in moist soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement