plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis

Common name: Grass, Maiden Japanese Silver

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis"

Maiden Grass produces shimmering red/brown flower heads in late summer/early autumn. As winter comes, the grass turns a buff yellow and seed heads become fluffy giving it great interest in a winter garden. Does best in full sun. Cut back old growth in late winter/early spring prior to new growth appearing. Divide plants in early spring. Versatile in the garden - at home in large containers, massed or at the edge of a pond.prior to new growth appearing. Divide plants in early spring. Grows 6-8 feet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement