plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rushes and Sedges: Carex morrowii aureo-variegata

Botanical name: Carex morrowii aureo-variegata

Common name: Grass, Variegated Japanese Sedge

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rushes and Sedges: Carex morrowii aureo-variegata"

Variegated Japanese Sedge is a nice mounding ornamental grass. Blades are striped green and white. Good as a border and ground cover. Also useful in water gardens, rock gardens and containers. Divide clumps every 2 or 3 years in early spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement