plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Sanguisorba canadensis

Botanical name: Sanguisorba canadensis

Common name: Burnet, American

also known as ('Canadian Burnet')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Sanguisorba canadensis"

American Burnet gives your garden a last burst of color before Winter arrives. As a late blooming Fall perennial, its spikes of tiny white flowers appear late in the season. These gorgeous feathery blooms open from the base of the flower spike to the top. Generally found in low lying bogs or along rivers, it can also be grown in the garden. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and NE United States

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement