plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox stolonifera 'Pink Ridge'

Botanical name: Phlox stolonifera 'Pink Ridge'

Common name: Phlox, Creeping 'Pink Ridge'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox stolonifera 'Pink Ridge'"

Creeping Phlox 'Pink Ridge' is a mat forming perennial with fragrant lavender pink flowers. Grows best in partial shade. Blooms mid to late spring. 'Pink Ridge' is deer resistant.

History:

PPA Perennial Plant of the Year 1990 (species)

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement