plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Royal Standard'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Royal Standard'

Common name: Hosta, 'Royal Standard'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Royal Standard'"

'Royal Standard' foliage is a glossy medium green with slight marginal undulations. Lightly corrugated. Sun and slug resistant. 'Royal Standard' produces white blooms in late summer. Flowers are fragrant.

History:

PPAF: #2467, Wayside Gardens. Formerly known as H.'Wayside Perfection.'

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement