plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Jade Cascade'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Jade Cascade'

Common name: Hosta, 'Jade Cascade'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Jade Cascade'"

The foliage of 'Jade Cascade' hosta flows into the garden. Leaves truly look like they are cascading outward. Very large plant - can reach 5' wide when fully mature. 'Jade Cascade' leaves are deeply veined. White blooms crown 3' stalks.

History:

Hybrid of H.montana sp. Macrophylla.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement