plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Helenium 'The Bishop'

Botanical name: Helenium 'The Bishop'

Common name: Helen's Flower, 'The Bishop'

also known as ('Dogtooth Daisy', 'Sneezeweed')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Helenium 'The Bishop'"

Helen's Flower will add color and intrigue to your garden. This variety has unique daisy like blooms. Their golden yellow flowers have a dark brown center that becomes more pronounced as the plant ages. The petals are also amazing as they appear pushed up and back from the center. With its long slender green stems, its also a favorite for cut flowers. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement