plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium pratense 'Mrs. Kendall Clarke'

Botanical name: Geranium pratense 'Mrs. Kendall Clarke'

Common name: meadow cranesbill

also known as (common cranesbill, crowfoot, meadow geranium, wild geranium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium pratense 'Mrs. Kendall Clarke'"

'Mrs. Kendall Clark' Geranium had lovely sky blue flowers with veining. Great for a woodland garden or perennial border. Blooms early to mid summer and will rebloom if cut back right after initial flowering. Rambling growth habit. Usually needs staking, as this is one of the taller of the Geranium species. Provide adequate moisture and full sun. Tolerant of alkaline soils, so you might want to provide a little lime. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium pratense is native to northern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement