plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium renardii 'Tcschelda'

Botanical name: Geranium renardii 'Tcschelda'

Common name: Renard geranium

also known as (Cranesbill, crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium renardii 'Tcschelda'"

'Tcschelda' Renard geranium is a lovely low growing perennial geranium. Soft grey green foliage bears lavender-blue flowers with deeper veins. 'Tschelda' blooms over a long period from late spring to summer. Renard geraniums are perennial geraniums (cranesbill) that are wonderful plants for a border or groundcover. Often leaves will change color in the autumn. Rabbit and drought resistant. Leafs have gray cast. Best in a spot with well-drained soil and somewhat sheltered. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium renardii is native to Azerbaijan and Russia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement