plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus 'Boutonniere'

Botanical name: Dianthus 'Boutonniere'

Common name: Carnation, 'Boutonniere'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus 'Boutonniere'"

Carnations are one of the most popular flowers - beautiful in a vase, a corsage or boutonniere. Relatively easy to grow, like neutral to alkaline soil and bloom last spring through summer. Dianthus make nice cut flowers. The finely textured foliage is often evergreen or semi-evergreen. They need well drained soil and bloom best in full sun.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement