plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Crambe maritima

Botanical name: Crambe maritima

Common name: Seakale

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Crambe maritima"

Sprays of white flowers characterize this unique Seakale variety. Often described as a cross between Baby's Breath and Cabbage, this perennial is generally grown for its foliage. With curled leaves and amazing powdery blue color, its a great plant choice. It will add both texture and interest to the garden and can also be planted in tubs or containers. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement