plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Chelone glabra

Botanical name: Chelone glabra

Common name: Turtlehead

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Chelone glabra"

Bees and butterflies will flock to the garden with this beautiful Turtlehead variety. Dense spikes of white flowers are not only gorgeous, they also are also full of nectar, thus attracting pollinators. In nature, this perennial is found in moist areas such as along streams, swamps and ponds. In the garden, it will require mostly shady and moist areas. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement