plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Chelone obliqua 'Alba'

Botanical name: Chelone obliqua 'Alba'

Common name: Turtlehead, White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Chelone obliqua 'Alba'"

Hooded white flowers and dark green tapered leaves characterize this Turtlehead selection. These unique blooms first appear in late Summer and will last until mid-Fall. This perennial will perform best in wet or moist areas such as those found around ponds and streams. These showy blooms work well as cut flowers, mass plantings or along borders. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement