plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe 'Jo Ophorst' (davidii hybrid)

Botanical name: Astilbe 'Jo Ophorst' (davidii hybrid)

Common name: hybrid astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe 'Jo Ophorst' (davidii hybrid)"

'Jo Ophorst' hybrid astilbe is a wonderful perennial plant for a shade garden. There is no plant that compares to Astilbe. 'Jo Ophorst' produces airy purple-red plumes on deeply cut foliage. Likes consistently moist, rich, organic soil. Perfect for a woodland garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement