plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Citrulloides'

Botanical name: Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Citrulloides'

Common name: Porcelain Berry, 'Citrulloides'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Citrulloides'"

Invasive, hardy and beautiful all describe this Porcelin Berry. This vigorous growing vine can reach heights of up to 30 feet. While it is classified as invasive, it does have colorful fruit in the Fall. With shades of lilac, green and blue, it is an attractive site in the landscape. It is best utilized to stabilize banks or around ponds or streams. It will also out compete any surrounding trees. If used in the landscape, it is recommended to prune back hard in Fall. The seeds from the berries are spread by birds and other wildlife. Insignificant green blooms appear in mid Summer. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement