plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tradescantia x andersoniana 'Purple Profusion'

Botanical name: Tradescantia x andersoniana 'Purple Profusion'

Common name: Spiderwort, 'Purple Profusion'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tradescantia x andersoniana 'Purple Profusion'"

Rich purple flowers highlight this gorgeous Spiderwort selection. Its narrow green foliage has a clumping growth habit that is consistent and not overpowering. Keep this perennial in wet soils and settings and it will produce a dazzling display of color. This includes streams, ponds and other water areas. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement