plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tradescantia x andersoniana 'James C. Wegulin'

Botanical name: Tradescantia x andersoniana 'James C. Wegulin'

Common name: Spiderwort, 'James C. Wegulin'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tradescantia x andersoniana 'James C. Wegulin'"

Steely blue flowers and tapered green foliage highlight this Spiderwort variety. This shade loving perennial performs well in moist or wet soils. Its consistent growth habit makes it a great choice for borders, beds or in mass plantings. Its unique three petalled blooms are enjoyed through the Summer months. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement