plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tradescantia 'Isis'

Botanical name: Tradescantia 'Isis'

Common name: Spiderwort, 'Isis'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tradescantia 'Isis'"

Deep blue flowers grace this beautiful Spiderwort. The impact of color it creates, is offset by its unique green tapered leaves. This diverse perennial thrives in full sun and moist soils. Deer will leave it alone, while butterflies will flock to it. Use in mass plantings, beds or borders. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!