plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Echinops ritro 'Vietch's Blue'

Botanical name: Echinops ritro 'Vietch's Blue'

Common name: Thistle, Globe 'Veitch's Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Echinops ritro 'Vietch's Blue'"

Steel blue ball shaped flowers characterize this stunning Thistle selection. This Summer blooming perennial works well in cut or dried arrangements, or mass planted in beds. Can be cut back in Fall or the spent blooms can be left to winter over and add additional interest to the garden. The leaves on this plant are sharp and prickly. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement