plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Vanity'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Vanity'

Common name: Peony, Japanese 'Vanity' (Brand 1951)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Vanity'"

Japanese Peony 'Vanity' is a lovely light to mid-pink Japanese peony. Distinctive color. 'Vanity' is last peony introduced by A.M. Brand. The peony is short and covered with blooms.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement