plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Sunny Girl'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Sunny Girl'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Sunny Girl' (Laning 1985)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Sunny Girl'"

Double Peony 'Sunny Girl' is from one of the finest peony hybridizers in America comes this yellow double flowered herbaceous peony. Red flares at the base of the petals. 'Sunny Girl' is absolutely unique and in short supply. The peony needs to be supported by a ring or stakes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement