plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Paul M. Wild'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Paul M. Wild'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Paul M. Wild' (Wild 1964)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Paul M. Wild'"

Double Peony 'Paul M. Wild' is an excellent red double flowered peony with very large blooms. 'Paul M. Wild' is often compared to 'Douglas Brand' as one of the finest currently available red flowered peonies. All side buds will open so stems should be supported. Disbud for larger flowers. 38" tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement