plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Early Windflower'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Early Windflower'

Common name: Peony, Single 'Early Windflower' (Saunders 1939)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Early Windflower'"

Single Peony 'Early Windflower' is an interesting peony with white nodding flowers borne on tall stems. 'Early Windflower' is an unusual early blooming flower with finely cut foliage. 'Early Windflower' is a wonderful plant and flower.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement