plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'A.B. Franklin'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'A.B. Franklin'

Common name: Peony, Double 'A.B. Franklin' (Franklin, 1928)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'A.B. Franklin'"

Double Peony 'A.B. Franklin' is one of the most beautiful peonies of all. The large flower of 'A.B. Franklin' is tightly packed with petals of white and of rose and ivory hues. The flower stems are stiff. 'A.B. Franklin has a delightful fragrance and blooms reliably every year. American Peony Society Gold Medal.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement