plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Yellow Heaven'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Yellow Heaven'

Common name: Peony, Itoh Hybrid 'Yellow Heaven' (Itoh-Smirnow 1974)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Yellow Heaven'"

Peony Itoh Hybrid 'Yellow Heaven' is known by Peony specialists, but most gardeners are unaware of these plants. We think they are fantastic because they have large yellow flowers with red flares. They're real standouts in the garden. As a cross between a tree peony and an herbaceous peony, they have the lovely foliage of a tree peony. But they die down to the ground every year and are absolutely hardy. A real delight and something every serious gardener should have. These are slow to multiply and remain in short supply.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement