plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Thor'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Thor'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Thor' (Sass, 1937)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Thor'"

Double Peony 'Thor' is an introduction by the Sass family who have a great reputation for excellent cultivars. 'Thor' is no exception to this history. The flowers of 'Thor' are a dark maroon and packed with petals. Many red peonies develop a blue tinge after they have been open for several days, 'Thor' does not.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement