plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Monsieur DuPont'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Monsieur DuPont'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Monsieur DuPont' (Calot, 1872)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Monsieur DuPont'"

Double Peony 'Monsieur Dupont' is a floriferous tall peony that bears white flowers with buried yellow stamens that are occasionally marked with red on the central petals. The flowers are cup-shaped and fragrant. 'Monsieur Dupont' is an excellent garden flower.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement