plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Mankato'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Mankato'

Common name: Peony, Single 'Mankato' (Brand 1936)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Mankato'"

Single Peony 'Mankato' is a fine peony that is very floriferous and bears white single flowers in profusion. The flowers of 'Mankato' are smaller than those of 'Krinkled White.' The stigmata are pink.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement