plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'La Lorraine'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'La Lorraine'

Common name: Peony, Double 'La Lorraine' (Lemoine 1901)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'La Lorraine'"

Double Peony 'La Lorraine' is a large cream white flower tinted with dainty soft pinks. 'La La Lorraine' is tall and free flowering with stout stems and good foliage. The flower keeps well.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement