plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Douglas Brand'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Douglas Brand'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Douglas Brand' (Tischler 1966)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Douglas Brand'"

Double Peony 'Douglas Brand' is without question, the finest red double peony available for garden or exhibition. The flowers are 9-10 inches in diameter and of a bright watermelon red. 'Douglas Brand' Peony is 32-34 inches tall with unusually heavy stems and foliage. Grand champion at many peony shows. If we could own only a few peonies, this would be the one we would select.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement