plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Charm'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Charm'

Common name: Peony, Japanese 'Charm' (Franklin 1931)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Charm'"

Japanese Peony 'Charm' is long regarded as among the best of the red Japanese flowered peonies. The flowers of 'Charm' are dark red and have a lustrous sheen to the petals. Tall plant. A classic peony. Blooms late.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement