plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia cambessedesi

Botanical name: Paeonia cambessedesi

Common name: Peony, Species Cambessedesi

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia cambessedesi"

Species Peony Cambessedesi is From Great Britain. Species Peony Cambessedesi is less hardy than the other species listed here and not entirely hardy in England. Native to Corsica. Rarely offered. Species Peony Cambessedesi flowers are rose pink and the leaves are purple underneath. Worth a try in zones 6 and 7.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement