plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Pleione bulbocodioides (syn. P. formosana)

Botanical name: Pleione bulbocodioides (syn. P. formosana)

Common name: Orchid, Rockery

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Pleione bulbocodioides (syn. P. formosana)"

Its name may be hard to pronounce but this unique orchid is very easy to enjoy. With narrowly tapered blooms, it is much different than most orchids. Its petals are colored in fuchsia/pink hues with white throats, with its center spotted in yellow. This amazing orchid adds a splash of color to both indoor and outdoor areas. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement