plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ornithogalum saundersiae

Botanical name: Ornithogalum saundersiae

Common name: Chincherinchee, Giant

also known as ('Wonder-flower')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ornithogalum saundersiae"

Clusters of ivory flowers are perched a top elegant green stalks. This fast growing Chincherincheeare bulb signals the arrival of Spring. Its large white flowers, dark eyes and tall stems make it an excellent choice for cut flowers or in the garden. Underplant with with darker, lower growing plants that accentuate its beauty. Hardy in zones 4-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to South Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement