plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Nerine undulata

Botanical name: Nerine undulata

Common name: Nerine, Undulata

also known as (Cape flower, Guernsey Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Nerine undulata"

Nerines are from South Africa. This Nerine undulata is great in the garden in August, when summer plants are fading. Pretty lavender pink petals are interesting with a crinkly form. Foliage is nearly evergreen in warm climates. Also known as the Guernsey lily or Cape flower. Will appreciate some afternoon shade in hot areas. Zones 9-11. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement