plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Uncle Tom'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Uncle Tom'

Common name: double late tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Uncle Tom'"

Tulip 'Uncle Tom' is a jazzy shade of deep maroon-red. Often called "peony-flowered" tulips, double late tulips perform best in a sheltered sunny site with well-drained soil. Plant extra for cutting. Spent flowers should be removed so that the energy goes into revitalizing bulbs & offshoots instead of seeds. As with other bulbous plants generally, the leaves should not be cut back until they begin to yellow. This permits bulbs to recharge before going summer-dormant, so that they will thrive in the garden for many years. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!